House and Property Rules

Occupancy

The number of people occupying the apartments and suites is under no circumstances to exceed the number paid for by the guest. The Mackenzie apartments Limited has the right to evict the guest or charge as appropriate for the extra guest(s).

Responsibilities of the Guest

The Guest is responsible for the apartment during his/her stay. The Guest shall take all reasonable care of the apartment and at the end of the holiday shall leave the accommodation tidy and return all furniture, games and appliances to where they were on arrival. If the holiday home has not been left tidy and requires more than 1 hours cleaning time following departure, the Mackenzie apartments and suites reserves the right to charge the Guest for the extra cleaning.

Payment

Payment is payable prior to the stay unless agreed otherwise.

Cancellation Policy

Cancellations/modifications made outside 14 days prior to the date of the commencement of the booking will be fully refundable, however the owner appreciates as much notice as possible so they can endeavour to re-book the dates. Full payment is required for cancellations/modifications made within 14 days before the scheduled arrival date.

Arrivals and Departures

APARTMENTS – 4 Sibbald lane

Check in 1pm onwards.
Check out 10.00am.

SUITES – 67 D’Archiac Drive

Check in 3pm onwards.
Check out 12.00pm.

No Smoking Policy

Smoking is not permitted in any indoor spaces in the apartments and suites. The smoking of illegal substances is NOT permitted at any time.

Damage

The Guest is responsible for all breakages and damage to the property that may occur during the term of the Guest’s stay. Any damage or breakage must be reported to the owner.

Vehicles and Belongings

The owner accepts no responsibility for any loss or damage to any car, its contents, or any baggage or personal belongings.

Rates and Availability

Rates may vary over time. Until a booking is confirmed please be aware that prices and availability may alter.

Goods and Services Tax

All rental rates are GST inclusive.

Unlikely Events

The Mackenzie apartments Limited accepts no responsibility to any change in the accommodation and its facilities as stated in the confirmation. Should events arise beyond the control of the Mackenzie apartments limited and render the accommodation unavailable or unobtainable then the Mackenzie apartments Limited may cancel the holiday home booking. However, should such circumstances arise, the Mackenzie apartments Limited will endeavour to transfer the booking to a holiday home of similar standard and in the same area. Where this is not possible, the Mackenzie apartments Limited will refund the Guest in full all monies paid in respect of the accommodation. The Guest shall have no further claims against the Owner. The Mackenzie apartments Limited accepts no responsibility for any matter or events beyond its control.

Procedure for Complaints

In the event of the Guest not being entirely satisfied with the property they should contact the owner to discuss the matter.

Amendment of Terms and Conditions

These terms and conditions may be amended from time to time. The terms and conditions are deemed to be accepted by the Guest upon booking in writing.

Fire Safety

In case of fire, evacuate the facility IMMEDIATELY, then notify the Fire Brigade by phoning 111.

Amendment of Terms and Conditions

These terms and conditions may be amended from time to time. The terms and conditions are deemed to be accepted by the Guest upon booking in writing.

Website Privacy Policy

The Mackenzie apartments limited respects your privacy and supports the protection of your privacy rights as an internet user. This policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

The Mackenzie apartments limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We reserve the right to update or change our privacy policy at any time and you should check this policy periodically. Your continued use of the website after we post any modifications to the privacy policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the policy.

Information Collection

We gather various information about customers and users of our website. This information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Personal information through your voluntary use of the website and the subscription or purchase process (such as your first and last names, phone number and email address);
  • Personal information, provided to us by you through any other method (including without limitation correspondence and discussions);
  • Information to carry out internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand and serve you and our community;
  • Information collected by us through click tracking in relation to your browsing habits and use of the website, including the content you upload and the content you access; and
  • Aggregated data, which tracks traffic to the website; and cookies, which are pieces of information transferred to your computer hard drive for record keeping (such as your preferences on our website).

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies are widely used on most websites and allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use cookies to collect data about webpage traffic and improve our website, in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. We may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that we believe may be of interest, based on that information.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use all commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Use of Your Information

We will use information we collect from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. We generally use personal information to complete delivery of our services to you, help us manage and enhance our services and to communicate with you.

We may use your personal information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that we believe is relevant to you. It is our policy to immediately remove any person from any mailing list upon the person’s request.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

Access and Removal of Information

You have the right to seek access to the personal information held about you and to advise us of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.